Credit Counselling in Alberta

See how we’ve helped other Albertans overcome their issues with debt.

Consolidated Credit works with consumers throughout Canada to help them overcome challenges with credit card debt. In the Alberta province, we have offices in Calgary and Edmonton. The information below can help you understand how we’ve helped other residents in Alberta find relief from debt. If you’re working to pay off your debt and you need help, talk to a trained credit counsellor today to find a solution.

Debt statistics in Alberta

Alberta has gone through the ringer as of late. The once booming province with such great promise, is now struggling at great lengths. The oil industry in Alberta is trying to stay afloat and the wild-fire crisis in Fort McMurray just added fuel to the flames. As a consequence, many residents in Alberta are struggling to manage their mountain of debt. Here are some key statistics about the average Albertan:

  • Average credit card debt: $4,568 per borrower
  • Average student debt: $3,282
  • Average mortgage debt: $146,988
  • Average consumer debt (non-mortgage): $40,619

Insolvency Stats

Canada20202019% Change
Total Insolvencies 96,458137,178-30%
Consumer Proposal63,57882,769-23%
Bankruptcy32,88054,409-40%
Alberta20202019
Total Insolvencies13,08916,675-22%
Consumer Proposal9,48711,086-14%
Bankruptcy2,6094,134-37%
Source: ic.gc.ca

Real Case Studies


Karen is elated to be debt free

What a great feeling to be debt free! Consolidated Credit gave us hope to get out of debt, and helped us achieve our goals. All of our dealings were very positive in nature, and I would recommend them to family and friends.

Karen from Pincher, AB

Where she started:

  • Total unsecured debt: $17,000
  • Estimated interest charges: $9,947.07
  • Time to payoff: 14 years, 10 months
  • Total monthly payments: $680.00

After DMP enrollment:

  • Average negotiated interest rate: 0.00%
  • Total interest charges: $0.00
  • Time to payoff: 3 years, 11 months
  • Total monthly payment: $365.00

Time Saved: 10 years, 11 months

Monthly Savings: $315.00

Interest Saved: $9,947.07


Brenda doesn’t know where she would be with Consolidated Credit

We were lucky enough to be able to stick to this program to the T. We don’t know what we would have done without you. We were heading into serious trouble when I contacted you & my health would not have handled the collection calls.

Brenda S from Stoney Plain, AB

Where she started:

  • Total unsecured debt: $51,884.00
  • Estimated interest charges: $30,401.21
  • Time to payoff: 16 years, 2 months
  • Total monthly payments: $2,082.16

After DMP enrollment:

  • Average negotiated interest rate: 0.83%
  • Total interest charges: $461.78
  • Time to payoff: 3 years, 9 months
  • Total monthly payment: $1,183.00

Time Saved: 12 years, 5 month

Monthly Savings: $899.16

Interest Saved: $29,939.43

Alberta Cities

Speak to a trained counsellor today to determine your best choice.

What is your total credit card debt amount?

Provide a few details about yourself.